Japan's 48,904 NPOs: Fewer Than Convenience Stores

7 recent visitors

This is an English translation of our Japanese article. The Japanese version and the published materials of the Cabinet Office and the National Tax Agency are authoritative. Corporation counts are updated monthly and the survey data every three years. For individual tax decisions, consult a tax office or a licensed tax accountant.

Last updated: 29 August 2026. Based on the statistics section of the Cabinet Office NPO portal, the text of the Act on Promotion of Specified Non-profit Activities, public statistics from the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry and other ministries, and National Tax Agency guidance. The number of NPOs is revised every month, so check the Cabinet Office statistics page for the current figure.

The short answer. People often say Japan has more NPOs than convenience stores. The numbers say otherwise, if only just. At the end of June 2026 there were 48,904 certified NPOs against 56,696 convenience stores, a gap of about 7,800. NPOs do outnumber post offices (23,285) more than two to one, and primary schools (18,383) by 2.7 times. But the real question starts after the headcount. How much public money reaches those 48,904 organisations, and how much tax does a donation actually save you? Dig into it and you hit a wall: no statistic showing the national total of public funding exists at all.

48,904 NPOs against 56,696 convenience stores: check the count first

48,904Certified NPOs (end of June 2026)
56,696Convenience stores (end of June 2026)
1,314Of which approved or provisionally approved
2.7%Share whose donations are deductible

Here is how that compares with familiar institutions. The reference dates do not all match, so each one is shown.

Dental clinics65,057 (end of May 2026)
Convenience stores56,696 (end of June 2026)
NPOs48,904 (end of June 2026)
Post offices23,285 (end of June 2026)
Primary schools18,383 (May 2026)
Public interest corporations9,746 (December 2024)

Convenience stores and NPOs are both counted at the end of June 2026, so that comparison reads cleanly. NPOs come in about 7,800 short of convenience stores, and below dental clinics too. They far outnumber post offices and primary schools, however, and at five times the combined 9,746 public interest incorporated associations and foundations.

There is a reason the convenience store line caught on: it used to be close to true. As the next chart shows, the number of NPOs peaked in 2018 and has fallen every year since.

The era of growth is already over

You often hear that Japan has too many NPOs and that the number keeps climbing. Line up the Cabinet Office statistics over time and the opposite is true. Certified NPOs peaked at 51,866 at the end of March 2018 and have declined on a net basis for eight straight years.

Certified NPOs over time (fiscal year-end; June 2026 for the latest point)
46,00049,00052,00047,54051,866 (peak)48,904Mar 2013Mar 2018Jun 2026The vertical axis runs from 46,000 to 52,000
Source: Cabinet Office NPO portal, changes in the number of certifications and approvals (as of 30 June 2026)

The decline is not driven by more organisations leaving. It is driven by fewer new ones arriving. Derived from the monthly Cabinet Office data, new certifications ran above 3,200 a year in fiscal 2013 but fell below 1,200 a year in fiscal 2025, a third of the earlier level in roughly twelve years. Dissolutions, meanwhile, have stayed high at around 1,500 a year, so the net result is a loss of several hundred organisations every year.

How to read these numbers. What the Cabinet Office publishes is the current count at each point in time, net of organisations that have dissolved. It does not publish new certifications by fiscal year. The annual figures above are our own estimates, derived from month-on-month changes in the current count together with the dissolution figures. Use them for the trend, and check the materials published by the competent authorities if you need exact counts.

Of the 29,274 dissolutions, 5,594 were revocations

Cumulative dissolutions of NPOs stand at 29,274 as of 30 June 2026. Close to four in ten organisations ever established have already left the field. The breakdown is what deserves attention.

General meeting vote23,123 (79.0%)
Certification revoked5,594 (19.1%)
Bankruptcy, merger, other557 (1.9%)

Eight in ten dissolutions are voluntary decisions by the members. But 5,594 cases, roughly one in five, are revocations of certification by the competent authority. Revocations continue at a pace of 230 to 300 a year, and fiscal 2025 saw 261.

The legal basis is Article 43, paragraph 1 of the Act on Promotion of Specified Non-profit Activities. The competent authority may revoke a certification when an organisation violates an improvement order and no other means will achieve the purpose of supervision, or when it fails to file its annual business report and related documents for three years or more. Article 29 requires every NPO to file those documents with its competent authority once each business year, and directors and auditors who fail to do so can face a non-penal fine of up to 200,000 yen.

How many dormant NPOs are there? A Cabinet Office survey of all 67 competent authorities, conducted in December 2018 and published in April 2019, remains the only consolidated primary data on this. It found 6,791 organisations (about 13.1% of certified NPOs at the time) that had missed a filing deadline by less than three years, and 1,273 (about 2.5%) that had filed nothing for three years or more, for a combined non-filing rate of roughly 15.6%. Between April 2012 and October 2018, 2,127 organisations had their certification revoked for failing to file for three years or more. Some authorities also reported organisations that did file but entered no activity and zero expenditure.

However, we could not find an updated version of this survey. The national picture of dormancy has stood still since 2018. For reference, in the fiscal 2023 survey 7.2% of responding certified NPOs reported ordinary revenue of zero.

Which fields, and where

By the activity fields written into their articles of incorporation (multiple answers allowed), the leading categories are as follows. The denominator is the 47,642 organisations certified up to 31 March 2026, and the percentages are our own calculation.

Activity fieldOrganisationsShare
Health, medical care or welfare28,50259.8%
Social education25,01952.5%
Healthy upbringing of children24,79152.0%
Community development22,75247.8%
Environmental conservation13,09727.5%

The average organisation lists around four fields, which do not necessarily match what it actually spends its time on. Articles of incorporation are usually drafted broadly on purpose. Treat the field data as a rough guide to what kinds of groups are numerous, nothing more.

By region, Tokyo has 8,586 organisations, or 17.6% of the national total, while Fukui Prefecture has the fewest at 229. Rescale by population and the picture changes. Against a national average of 39.7 organisations per 100,000 people, the highest densities are Yamanashi at 62.7, Tokyo at 60.3, Tokushima at 54.6, Kagoshima at 54.5 and Tottori at 54.4. The lowest are Aichi at 26.6, Hiroshima at 27.0 and Saitama at 28.5. Big metropolitan areas are not automatically dense, and less populated prefectures tend to have more organisations per resident than the big ones.

How much public money goes in? No statistic shows the national total

This is the part we most wanted to write. The conclusion first: we could not find any published statistic showing the national total of subsidies and contracted service payments flowing from the state and local governments to NPOs.

The Cabinet Office does publish an annual list of budgeted NPO-related programmes. The latest edition, covering the fiscal 2025 and fiscal 2026 budgets, lists 258 regular programmes and 16 reconstruction-related ones. But the budget column carries entries such as "included within 130,376" in 181 places across the list, and the portion of each programme budget that goes to NPOs is never broken out. There is no total row, and the list is simply not built so that the figures can be added up.

This is a fair criticism of the system. To find the money, you have to trace programmes one at a time through administrative programme reviews and local government disclosures. We did exactly that for a single agency in our analysis of which NPOs receive Children and Families Agency subsidies. Covering even one agency takes considerable work. The weak point of the NPO system, seen from the public-money side, is that the cost to citizens of grasping the whole picture stays high.

So what can be known? The Cabinet Office survey of specified non-profit corporations, run every three years and most recently in fiscal 2023 with 2,937 responding organisations and a 44.6% response rate, shows the revenue mix of the respondents.

Breakdown of ordinary revenue (fiscal 2023 survey)

Certified NPOs (2,213 respondents)

Service revenue81.4%
Subsidies and grants12.3%
Membership fees2.4%
Donations1.7%

Approved and provisionally approved NPOs (725 respondents)

Donations48.2%
Subsidies and grants24.6%
Service revenue24.2%
Membership fees2.3%

This may be a surprise: an ordinary NPO earns 80% of its revenue from its own services, and only 1.7% from donations. The image of an organisation living on donations fits only the small approved minority.

It would be too quick, though, to read this as proof that no tax money is involved. When the same survey asks respondents to pick a single main revenue source, 20.0% of certified NPOs name contracted work or designated manager duties for government, and 19.1% name government grants and subsidies. Together that is about four in ten organisations whose main income comes from government. Note that contracted service payments fall under service revenue in the survey's classification, which is why the revenue-mix chart understates dependence on government.

At the same time, 44.2% of certified NPOs receive no subsidies or grants at all. In practice the sector splits cleanly between organisations that lean heavily on public funding and those that take none of it.

The size picture: a 6 million yen median, half under 5 million yen a year

Take the money question one step further. Ordinary revenue from specified non-profit activities per organisation averages 28.746 million yen, against a median of 6.004 million yen (certified NPOs, fiscal 2023 survey). A mean about 4.8 times the median means a handful of large organisations are pulling the average up.

7.2%Certified NPOs with zero ordinary revenue
48.3%Under 5m yen a year (our calculation)
7.3%Certified NPOs above 100m yen
26.74m yenMedian for approved NPOs (another world)

Roughly half of all certified NPOs take in 5 million yen a year or less, barely enough to employ one full-time member of staff. Talking about "NPOs" as a single group makes little sense to begin with. Organisations with zero annual revenue and organisations turning over more than 2 billion yen share the same legal status.

The tax break: about half comes back, but only for 2.7% of NPOs

Now for what this means in your own pocket. A donation to an NPO reduces your tax only if the recipient is an approved or provisionally approved NPO. As we saw at the top, that is 2.7% of the total, or 1,314 organisations. Donations to the other 97% support the work but attract no deduction.

For a donation to an approved NPO, income tax offers a choice of whichever is more favourable.

  • Tax credit: (total donations for the year minus 2,000 yen) times 40%, capped at 25% of your income tax for the year
  • Income deduction: (total donations for the year minus 2,000 yen) deducted from your income

On top of that, if your prefecture or municipality has designated the organisation by ordinance, (total donations minus 2,000 yen) times 10% comes off your resident tax as well, split 4% prefectural and 6% municipal. With both running, the maximum relief is 50%.

Annual donationIncome tax (40% credit)Resident tax (10%, if designated)Total relief
10,000 yen3,200 yen800 yen4,000 yen
30,000 yen11,200 yen2,800 yen14,000 yen
50,000 yen19,200 yen4,800 yen24,000 yen
100,000 yen39,200 yen9,800 yen49,000 yen

Because 2,000 yen is subtracted before the rate is applied, smaller donations return proportionally less. Several caps apply as well. The tax credit is limited to 25% of your income tax for the year, and eligible donations are limited to 40% of total income (30% for resident tax). A large donation is not necessarily deductible in full.

This is not the same mechanism as furusato nozei. Furusato nozei costs you 2,000 yen out of pocket and sends a thank-you gift back. A donation to an approved NPO, as the table shows, leaves a real cost with you: donate 100,000 yen and about 49,000 yen comes back. It is not money you give because the arithmetic favours you; it is money you give because there is work you want supported. Knowing the difference between a tax credit and an income deduction also makes the choice easier.

Approval is not easy to obtain

Approval stays at 2.7% because the assessment turns on the public support test. An organisation must satisfy one of the following three.

  1. Relative test: donation income accounts for at least one fifth (20%) of ordinary income
  2. Absolute test: donations of 3,000 yen or more from an average of at least 100 people per year
  3. Individual designation by ordinance: designated by name, by prefectural or municipal ordinance, as eligible for the individual resident tax credit for donations, by the day before the application

In short, approval requires numerical proof that the public at large is behind you. No amount of government subsidy or contract income helps meet these tests. The rules, the numbers suggest, are anything but loose.

NPOs are not tax exempt

Another common misunderstanding concerns tax on the organisations themselves. An NPO is treated as a public interest corporation under the Corporation Tax Act, but if it carries on a profit-making business it pays corporation tax at the same rate as an ordinary company. Profit-making businesses are an exhaustive list of 34 categories set out in the Order for Enforcement of the Corporation Tax Act, including retail, contracting, restaurants, medical and health services, teaching of skills and arts, and car parks. Even activity that is part of the organisation's core mission is taxable if it falls within those 34 categories.

Two genuine reliefs do exist. Deemed donations, available only to approved NPOs (amounts spent from profit-making business assets on the core mission are treated as donations and deductible up to the greater of 50% of income or 2 million yen a year), and reductions in the per capita levy of corporate resident tax under local ordinances. The latter varies by municipality: Kyoto Prefecture, for instance, exempts the 20,000 yen prefectural per capita levy for NPOs that run no profit-making business, with no application required, but this is not a nationwide rule.

Testing the common criticisms against data

Debate about NPOs turns emotional easily. Using only the primary sources covered above, here is how the familiar criticisms sort out.

Supported by the data

  • The public-money picture is invisible: no national total exists, and the budget list marks 181 amounts as "included within" other figures
  • A sizeable group depends on government: about four in ten name government subsidies or contracts as their main revenue source
  • Hollow organisations persist: as of 2018, 1,273 organisations (2.5%) had not filed a business report for three years or more
  • Exit is not exceptional: of 29,274 dissolutions, 5,594 were certification revocations by the competent authority

Not supported by the data

  • "There are too many and they keep growing": net decline for eight straight years since the March 2018 peak, with new certifications down by two thirds
  • "They run on tax money": 44.2% of certified NPOs receive no subsidies or grants, and 81.4% of revenue is earned from services
  • "NPOs get away with paying no tax": profit-making businesses are taxed at the same corporation tax rate as ordinary companies
  • "Any donation is deductible": only the approved 2.7% qualify

There is genuinely something to criticise. But it is not that there are too many NPOs, or that NPOs feed off tax money. It is a design problem: citizens cannot establish, at reasonable cost, how much public money went where. The question of numbers and the question of financial transparency need to be kept apart.

Do this today

  1. Check on the Cabinet Office portal whether the organisation you donate to, or are thinking of donating to, is an approved NPO. Without approval there is no deduction.
  2. Gather this year's donation receipts in one place and total them. Below 2,000 yen there is nothing to deduct.
  3. Check your prefectural and municipal websites for whether the organisation is designated by ordinance. If it is, another 10% comes off your resident tax.

Concrete steps for increasing your take-home pay are collected in our take-home pay action list.

Frequently asked questions

Does donating to an NPO in Japan always bring tax money back?

No. Only donations to approved NPOs and provisionally approved NPOs qualify for the income tax and resident tax donation relief. As of 30 June 2026 there were 1,314 such organisations, or 2.7% of the 48,904 certified NPOs. Donations to the rest are not deductible. Claiming the relief requires a tax return, with receipts and a calculation statement attached.

Do NPOs in Japan pay no tax?

They do pay. An NPO is treated as a public interest corporation under the Corporation Tax Act, but any profit-making business it runs is taxed at the same corporation tax rate as an ordinary company. Profit-making businesses are an exhaustive list of 34 categories in the Order for Enforcement of the Corporation Tax Act, including retail, contracting, restaurants, medical and health services and car parks. The per capita levy of corporate resident tax is reduced in some municipalities by ordinance, but this is not a nationwide scheme.

How much public money goes to NPOs in Japan in total?

We could not find any published statistic showing the national total. The Cabinet Office list of budgeted NPO-related programmes runs to 258 regular programmes, but most of the amounts are marked as included within other budget lines, and there is no total row. What can be established is the revenue mix from the Cabinet Office survey: subsidies and grants make up 12.3% of certified NPOs' ordinary revenue, and about four in ten organisations name government subsidies or contracts as their main revenue source.

How do I check whether an organisation is an approved NPO?

Use the organisation search on the Cabinet Office NPO portal, which lets you look up approval status by name or location. Separately, the 10% resident tax element requires your prefecture or municipality to have designated the organisation by ordinance. Local governments usually publish a list of designated organisations, so checking both before you donate is the safe approach.

Which is better value, furusato nozei or donating to an approved NPO?

They are different in kind and cannot be ranked by value. Within your limit, furusato nozei costs you 2,000 yen and returns a thank-you gift. A donation to an approved NPO returns at most about 50%: donate 100,000 yen and roughly 49,000 yen comes back, with the rest a real cost to you. It is better understood as money you give because there is work you want to support.

Sources

This article is general information based on published materials and is not intended to endorse or criticise any particular organisation or activity. Organisation counts are revised monthly and the survey is updated every three years; the fiscal 2026 round is under way. For individual questions about eligibility for donation relief or how to file, consult your local tax office or a licensed tax accountant.