Tokyo's EV subsidy was raised to a maximum of ¥1.3 million from July 2026, which combines with the national CEV subsidy for up to ¥2.6 million. So does your ward or city add anything on top? We checked the official pages of all 62 municipalities in Tokyo one by one, and found that only 5 of the 62 offer their own top-up for four-wheeled EVs. Within the 23 special wards, it is just three: Koto, Sumida and Adachi. Chiyoda has suspended its program this fiscal year and Koganei has ended its own, so schemes that existed last year have quietly disappeared. This article is a one-minute check on whether your municipality has anything.
The bottom line: 5 out of 62
When you buy an EV, PHV or FCV in Tokyo, the money comes in three layers: national, metropolitan and municipal. The first layer (the national CEV subsidy) and the second (Tokyo's ZEV subsidy) are the same wherever you live in Tokyo. Only the third layer depends on your address.
The 5 municipalities with a top-up for four-wheeled EVs, PHVs and FCVs (FY2026)
- Koto / Sumida / Adachi — a flat ¥100,000 each
- Fuchu City — ¥100,000 for an EV, ¥250,000 for an FCV (PHVs are excluded)
- Inagi City — ¥100,000 for an FCV only (EVs and PHVs are excluded)
Itabashi also pays ¥40,000 for electric motorcycles, but four-wheeled vehicles are not eligible.
In other words, the assumption that "Tokyo wards must be generous too" does not hold. Unlike Saitama or Shizuoka, where municipal subsidies are common, Tokyo's wards and cities have shifted their budgets toward charging equipment because the metropolitan subsidy itself is so large. For the national and metropolitan layers, see our guide to Tokyo's EV subsidy.
The baseline: up to ¥2.6 million from the national and metropolitan layers
| Layer | Program | Amount | Application window |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1st | National CEV subsidy | Up to ¥1.3 million for an EV | Next Generation Vehicle Promotion Center |
| 2nd | Tokyo ZEV vehicle purchase subsidy | Up to ¥1.3 million (EV) / ¥1.15 million (PHEV) | 30 Apr 2026 – 31 Mar 2027 |
| 3rd | Municipal top-up | ¥0 – ¥250,000 (the subject of this article) | Varies by municipality |
Tokyo's ¥1.3 million is not a flat amount but a stack: a ¥200,000 base, plus ¥100,000 for external power supply capability, ¥0–600,000 based on the manufacturer's assessment, ¥100,000 for installing V2H, and up to ¥300,000 for renewable energy (for EVs), capped at ¥1.3 million. The increased amounts apply to vehicles first registered on or after 1 July 2026, and vehicles priced at ¥9.24 million or more receive 80% of the calculated amount.
Six years of automobile tax at zero, on top of the subsidy. Under Tokyo's ZEV tax incentive, the automobile tax (class-based portion) is fully exempt for six fiscal years from first registration. See EV taxes and the 2026 vehicle tax reform.
Inside the five vehicle top-ups
Deadlines and conditions differ far more than the amounts. Fuchu and Inagi in particular restrict which vehicle types qualify.
| Municipality | Amount | Eligible | Window | Key condition |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Koto | Flat ¥100,000 | EV, PHV, FCV (four-wheeled) | 1 Apr 2026 – 31 Mar 2027 (must arrive by) | Within one year of first registration. Five years must have passed if you received it before |
| Sumida | Flat ¥100,000 | EV, PHV, FCV (four-wheeled) | 1 Apr 2026 – 26 Feb 2027 | New vehicles only (used and leased vehicles excluded). The registered base of use must be in Sumida |
| Adachi | ¥100,000 (¥20,000 for microcars and e-motorcycles) | EV, PHV, FCV | 13 Apr 2026 – 26 Feb 2027 | One vehicle for individuals, up to three for corporations. You must be both owner and user |
| Fuchu City | EV ¥100,000 FCV ¥250,000 | EV and FCV (PHVs excluded) | From 1 Jun 2026 until the budget runs out | External power supply capability required. Registration as a city "EV Supporter" is mandatory |
| Inagi City | FCV ¥100,000 | FCV only (EVs and PHVs excluded) | 1 Jul 2026 – 5 Mar 2027 | First come, first served. About 36% of the budget was used as of early August |
Not every deadline is 31 March. Sumida and Adachi close on 26 February. If you are waiting for a car to be delivered at the end of the fiscal year, you will lose the ward's ¥100,000. If delivery is expected in March, confirm the registration date with the dealer when you sign the contract.
All of these can be combined with the national and metropolitan subsidies. Buy an EV in Koto and meet the conditions for the full national and metropolitan amounts, and the arithmetic reaches ¥2.6 million plus ¥100,000, or ¥2.7 million (your actual figure depends on the model and the manufacturer's assessment).
Ten municipalities top up chargers and V2H
The equipment side is more generous than the vehicle side. Notably, Chiyoda has suspended its vehicle grant while still paying up to ¥500,000 for equipment.
| Municipality | V2H | Charger | Window and conditions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chiyoda | Up to ¥500,000 | Rapid ¥500,000 / normal ¥300,000 | Total cap of ¥500,000 (excl. tax) even for multiple units. Until 26 Feb 2027 |
| Sumida | 1/4 of unit price, up to ¥400,000 | 4/5 of installation cost, up to ¥75,000 | Until 26 Feb 2027 |
| Katsushika | 1/3 of unit price, up to ¥150,000 | 1/4 of the national grant, up to ¥300,000 | Prior consultation required at least four weeks before work starts |
| Suginami | — | Normal ¥100,000 / rapid ¥500,000 | 10 Apr 2026 – 26 Feb 2027 |
| Shibuya | — | Up to ¥100,000 per unit | One unit for residents, five for businesses. 1 May 2026 – 15 Mar 2027. Prior application required |
| Arakawa | V2H-compatible batteries qualify | — | ¥5,000 per kWh of battery (up to ¥150,000 with a local installer, ¥100,000 otherwise) |
| Adachi | — | Installation grant for detached houses | Apply after installation |
| Fuchu City | ¥100,000 | — | Charge-discharge equipment with external power supply capability |
| Kodaira City | ¥50,000 | — | 80 slots shared with batteries. Registration on the city's household energy log is mandatory |
| Inagi City | ¥30,000 | — | First come, first served |
Tokyo's own V2H grant (up to ¥500,000, or ¥1 million if you own both solar panels and an EV) sits on top of these. V2H is where stacking metropolitan and ward money pays off most. See our guide to Tokyo's solar, battery and V2H subsidies.
Deal with the "apply first" municipalities first. Shibuya and Katsushika require paperwork before the work begins, and there is no way back once the equipment is installed. Open your ward's page before the installation date is fixed.
All 62 municipalities
This covers all 23 wards, 26 cities, 5 towns and 8 villages. "None" means no municipal top-up could be confirmed as of August 2026; the national and metropolitan subsidies are available wherever you live.
| Municipality | Vehicle (four-wheeled EV, PHV, FCV) | Charger and V2H |
|---|---|---|
| Chiyoda | SuspendedSuspended pending a review | V2H and rapid ¥500,000 / normal ¥300,000 |
| Chuo | None | None |
| Minato | None | None (the energy grant excludes EVs) |
| Shinjuku | None | None |
| Bunkyo | None | None |
| Taito | None | None |
| Sumida | YesFlat ¥100,000 | V2H up to ¥400,000 / charger ¥75,000 |
| Koto | YesFlat ¥100,000 | Covered by the same program |
| Shinagawa | None (interest subsidy for small businesses only) | None |
| Meguro | None | None |
| Ota | None | None |
| Setagaya | None | None |
| Shibuya | None | Charger ¥100,000 per unit |
| Nakano | None | None |
| Suginami | None | Normal ¥100,000 / rapid ¥500,000 |
| Toshima | None | None |
| Kita | None | None |
| Arakawa | None | V2H-compatible battery ¥5,000/kWh |
| Itabashi | None for four wheels (e-motorcycles ¥40,000) | None |
| Nerima | None | None (dropped from the FY2026 list) |
| Adachi | Yes¥100,000 (¥20,000 for two-wheelers) | Installation grant for detached houses |
| Katsushika | EndedExcluded from FY2026 | V2H up to ¥150,000 / charger ¥300,000 |
| Edogawa | None | None |
| Hachioji City | None (signposts national and metropolitan schemes) | None |
| Tachikawa City | None | None |
| Musashino City | None | None |
| Mitaka City | None (interest subsidy for SMEs only) | None |
| Ome City | None | None |
| Fuchu City | YesEV ¥100,000 / FCV ¥250,000 | V2H ¥100,000 |
| Akishima City | None | None |
| Chofu City | None | None |
| Machida City | None | None |
| Koganei City | EndedClosed from FY2026 | None |
| Kodaira City | None | V2H ¥50,000 |
| Hino City | None | None |
| Higashimurayama City | None | None |
| Kokubunji City | None | None |
| Kunitachi City | None | None |
| Fussa City | None | None |
| Komae City | None | None |
| Higashiyamato City | None | None |
| Kiyose City | None | None |
| Higashikurume City | None | None |
| Musashimurayama City | None | None |
| Tama City | None | None |
| Inagi City | YesFCV ¥100,000 only | V2H ¥30,000 |
| Hamura City | Next-generation vehicles are an eligible menu under the points-based environmental grant. It has closed early in past years | Covered by the same program |
| Akiruno City | None | None |
| Nishitokyo City | None | None |
| Mizuho Town | None | None |
| Hinode Town | None | V2H qualifies under the eco-housing equipment grant (offered by year; confirm locally) |
| Okutama Town | None | None |
| Hinohara Village | None | None |
| Oshima Town | None | None |
| Toshima Village | None | None |
| Niijima Village | None | None |
| Kozushima Village | None | None |
| Miyake Village | None | None |
| Mikurajima Village | None | None |
| Hachijo Town | None | None |
| Aogashima Village | None | None |
| Ogasawara Village | None | None |
Method: compiled in August 2026 from the official website of each municipality and the local government support list published by the Next Generation Vehicle Promotion Center. "None" means no municipal top-up could be confirmed; new programs or supplementary budgets may be added mid-year. Always check your municipality's official page before applying.
Programs that disappeared or paused in FY2026
The most striking thing about compiling this list was how many schemes that existed last year have quietly vanished. If you rely on last year's article or a comparison site and assume your ward still has one, you will find out after buying the car.
| Municipality | What changed |
|---|---|
| Chiyoda | The clean energy vehicle purchase grant is suspended pending a review of the program, and the ward states that implementation from FY2027 is undecided. The charging equipment grant continues |
| Koganei City | The next-generation vehicle grant closed from FY2026, replaced by signposting to the increased national CEV subsidy |
| Katsushika | EV and PHV vehicles were removed from the Katsushika Eco Grant. V2H and chargers continue |
| Nerima | The FY2026 carbon-neutral equipment grant covers solar, fuel cells, heat-pump water heaters, insulated windows and LED lighting; V2H and chargers were dropped |
The movement runs the other way at the metropolitan level: Tokyo raised the EV amount from ¥1 million to ¥1.3 million in its June 2026 supplementary budget. Municipalities shrinking while the metropolis expands is the shape of FY2026 in Tokyo. It also means that meeting the conditions for Tokyo's full ¥1.3 million matters more than ten times as much as chasing a ward's ¥100,000.
The order to apply, and three traps
- Check the national CEV amount for your specific model before choosing the car. "Up to ¥1.3 million" is a cap; the actual amount is published per model and can differ by hundreds of thousands of yen within the same price bracket.
- Make sure first registration falls on or after 1 July 2026, which is when Tokyo's increased amounts apply.
- Line up the metropolitan add-on conditions before you buy. Switching to a renewable electricity contract or installing V2H may not qualify retroactively.
- Check the municipal window last. Sumida and Adachi close on 26 February; Fuchu and Inagi stop when the budget is exhausted.
Three traps
- The four-year holding requirement — vehicles receiving the national CEV subsidy are subject to a disposal restriction of about four years, and selling early triggers repayment. Wards may set their own holding periods too (Itabashi uses three years). See the four-year repayment rule.
- Used cars are normally excluded — Sumida states "new vehicles only; used and leased vehicles are excluded". If you are considering a used EV, check at which layer the new-vehicle condition applies.
- Budget exhaustion — first-come schemes end mid-year. Inagi had used about 36% of its budget by early August, and Kodaira's solar and battery slots are already full.
Tax on the subsidy you receive
An EV subsidy received by an individual for a private car is generally treated as occasional income (ichiji shotoku). Occasional income carries a ¥500,000 annual special deduction, and half of the excess is included in taxable income.
Example: a Koto resident receives ¥2 million in total from the national, metropolitan and ward layers
¥2,000,000 − ¥500,000 (special deduction) = ¥1,500,000
¥1,500,000 × 1/2 = ¥750,000 added to income
No tax arises if the subsidy stays within ¥500,000, but after Tokyo's increase, a single vehicle usually exceeds that. Even salaried employees may need to file a return.
Sole proprietors and companies buying for business use can defer taxation through compressed entry accounting (assets reduction entry). There is also a route of attaching a statement on the exclusion of national subsidies from gross revenue to the tax return, so check early if the amount is large. Worked examples are in our guide to Tokyo's EV subsidy.
This article is general information. For individual tax matters, consult your local tax office or a licensed tax accountant.
What to do today
- Find your municipality's row in the table above and check whether a top-up exists
- If it does, confirm the application window and remaining budget on the official page (Sumida and Adachi close on 26 February)
- Ask your dealer for the expected delivery date and confirm that first registration will fall on or after 1 July 2026
Frequently asked questions
Can the national, metropolitan and municipal subsidies be combined?
Yes. The national CEV subsidy, Tokyo's ZEV purchase subsidy and a municipal top-up are separate programs with separate applications. However, if the total exceeds what you actually paid, some municipalities adjust the amount, as Koto does by paying "the actual expenditure minus other subsidies".
Is it really only three of the 23 wards?
For the purchase of four-wheeled EVs, PHVs and FCVs, yes: Koto, Sumida and Adachi as of August 2026. Chiyoda has suspended its program pending a review, and Katsushika removed vehicles from FY2026. Itabashi pays ¥40,000 for electric motorcycles only.
What can I do if my ward has no top-up?
Getting closer to Tokyo's full amount has a far bigger effect. The ¥1.3 million is a stack, increased by choosing a model with external power supply capability, installing V2H, and switching to a 100% renewable electricity contract. Those add-ons are worth much more than a ward's ¥100,000.
Which municipality do I apply to if I am moving?
Most require you to hold an address in the municipality continuously from first registration until you apply. Koto and Sumida state this explicitly, so moving out before applying makes you ineligible. If a move is planned, confirm the timing of registration and application first.
Do I always have to file a tax return?
For a private car the subsidy is occasional income, and no filing is needed if it fits within the ¥500,000 annual special deduction together with your other occasional income. Since a single vehicle often exceeds that after Tokyo's increase, check your total before deciding. For individual matters, consult a tax office or a licensed tax accountant.